Tuesday, 2 August 2011

You Can't Spell Slaughter Without Laughter

I am in the middle of my hiatus, but I had a few moments to sneak in a post. I just can't stay away from the blogosphere. And what the hell, I'm throwing this post in Side Stepping. It's my section that I can fill with random horror/gothy shit I stumble upon/want that the internet holds. We all have our indulgences. I will blatantly share my vanity/stuff-lust with you because I can.

(For those curious: I got approved for my Visa! YAY! I am leaving Ottawa Ontario Canada to move to Springfield Oregon. I'm gonna live in the city of the Simpsons. I am waiting on my Passport's return so I can leave Canada.)

So I was wandering the world-wide web looking for love in all the wrong places, when I found the most amazing image ever:

I of course show my husband, because we got the Harley/Joker thing going sometimes. The couple that slays together stays together right? Somehow I pulled him away from playing Contrafour to look at this bitchen art Jeffery Thomas made to obviously pay tribute to the love Bear and I *cough* Harley and the Joker have for each other.

Then I scroll down his page and realize where I've seen his work before. He's the same bad ass artist who created the Twisted Disney Princesses:

My favourite Twisted Princess Bitch. RAWR!

I would like the record to show I have never, and will never be a Disney Princess unless THIS ARTIST remakes them in this style. Then maybe, MAYBE I will watch the movies. Extra incentive if they remake it to have all the princesses fight to the death in a gladiator style arena with effects done by Frank Miller. HELL YEAH.

Seriously, this guys blog is awesome. His art style is primal, dark, visceral and he has a snarky sense of humor. I'm all over that shit.

You can also find him on Deviant Art here.


  1. I LOVE his art style. It would be awesome to see any of the Disney movies done in a style like that, but they'll never let it happen. Everything Disney has to be about as intense and controversial as pablum. I like a bunch of them, but they're never gonna do anything stronger than PG.

    You will be sorely missed here in Canuckistan. :)

  2. I have to say that I like the Mr. J and Harley pic better than the Disney Princesses simply because the artwork style matches that of the Batman aesthetic more than the Disney Princesses match the Disney art style. I'd love to see him redo the princesses in a more Disney manner but still keep the creepy things. It would add to the perverse nature of the artwork, indeed.

    That said, I don't know who is the Joker and who is H.Q. between us.

  3. Hey! Thanks for the follow, and by the way, your blog looks absolutely fantastic. One of the best designs I've seen. Kudos for that, and your entertaining posts, of course. ;)

  4. Thanks for sharing his art with us ~ I think it's great. Those Disney princesses are awesome! I like Alice the best - She's completely deranged.

  5. Thanks for following my blog! Sorry, I can't find your followers widget, or I'd follow back.

  6. Hi thanks for the follow. Following you now. If only Pocohantas looked like that in the Disney version? That would have made for an awesome movie.

  7. @Phil: Gonna miss you crazy folks up north myself. I'll be a Canadian girl no matter where I am!

    @IH: Yeah, it really depends on the day Bear who is who. :P

    @All: Thanks for the following guys and the compliments! I'm glad my little blog is entertaining and not hard on the eyes. Been having a blast posting, and cant wait to do more. I should have done this a long time ago. I moved the widget for following up higher so it's easier to find. <3

  8. You do know that the U.S. is going the way of the Roman Empire right? Well, hopefully being so close to the border, Montana will be annexed by Canada when the poo goes down.

    But seriously, welcome to the states.

  9. Yeah I know. I blame my move on my husband. It's his fault for stealing me away. I have no illusions about america. I know the so-called "American Dream" is a load of crap.

    But thanks for the welcome anyhow. I'm sure it won't be all bad. ;)

  10. Ahhh,...the "American Dream"..... Life is "suffering" ....our lot in Life is to try and lessen this "Misery" as best we can for ourselves and for whom we care... Life is One really sick Joke ...and the "punch-line" is Death....
    If Life is a Joke... then why are we Not Laughing......???


Feel free to leave a comment! Everyone loves comments! How will I know you visited without a comment? Just be respectful please.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...