Sunday, 30 September 2012

HHMMM: Day 1

Today marks the start of the HALLOWEEN HORROR MOVIE MARATHON MADNESS, and I plan to post everyday about my progress until October 31st. I have to make weekly summaries too, but I'm just gonna link up all my posts that week into something I will post on the Fanpage for the judges to find. I thought it might interest readers how I am doing during this contest. It's gonna be totally metal guys! Gotta put my all in for the team!

Let's start with how I did today shall we?

My count for today was 4 movies. I started early this morning, right after midnight. I kicked things off with a couple classics, and finished with an old fave from the 80's. I have a feeling I am gonna be glued to my chair a lot in the next couple of weeks. It might look a little like this:

I update regularly on my FB page, so if you wanna follow along feel free to join here.

And here are the movies I subjected myself to...

Girl, you need to pamper yourself more, you look HIDEOUS!
House on Haunted Hill (75 mins/1959)

Kweeny's Rating:  4 out of 5

Summary: It's basically a murder mystery with the backdrop of a haunted house. Their are great performances though, especially from Vincent Price. There was good tension built up throughout the film, but I feel the ending was lacking. The constant build through the film made me feel like once the end happened, it just sort of...stopped everything. I didn't expect the door to just slam on me like that and leave me hanging.

Vincent looks classy in red.
The Masque of the Red Death (86 mins/1969)

Kweeny's Rating: 3 and a half out of 5

Summary: Since I was still in a Vincent Price mood I watched this film, based off of a short story by Edger Allen Poe. Once again Vincent Price steals the spotlight, being a fiendish, devil worshiping noble who watches his people die in an attempt at immortality. 

Having a headache takes on a whole new meaning.
The Manster (72 mins/1959)

Kweeny's Rating: 3 out of 5

Summary: This black and white movie is a fascinating mess. The film is about an Asian mad scientist who turns an American man into the most cheesey monster I have ever seen. He's not just a man folks, he's THE MANSTER! The movie seems to be trying to be a veiled morality play about the individual vs society. 

Demons of unimaginable size and, yeah, sure.

The Gate (85 min/1987)

Kweeny's Rating: 3 out of 5

Summary: Dear Mom and Dad,

We had a wild party while you were gone and summoned tiny, claymation demons that destroyed the house. The Dog's dead and they took my best friend and sister as sacrifices. But don't worry, I shot a rocket at the problem. The Demon lord exploded and now things are ALL better.

Love Glen

PS: I wasn't kidding when I said the house was wrecked. Sorry about that. I saved the world though! 

And that concludes DAY ONE!

What movies will I watch tomorrow? Come back and find out! Plus, my Halloween Countdown begins tomorrow! Weeee! More dark goodies to come! 

1 comment:

  1. Haven't seen THE GATE in years, but I remember that it totally impressed me as a kid.

    I've seen THE MANSTER and thought it was just stupid - though I have to admit, I've seen it sober :D

    I'm probably one of the veeeery few people on earth who think that the HAUNTED HILL remake is more entertaining than the original. Kill me :)


Feel free to leave a comment! Everyone loves comments! How will I know you visited without a comment? Just be respectful please.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...